Timberfall: Difference between revisions
(→Cascadin: assignments) |
(→Who is who: occupations) |
||
Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
===Who is who=== | ===Who is who=== | ||
====Elves==== | ====Elves==== | ||
<table cellspacing="1" width="100%"> | <table cellspacing="1" width="100%"> | ||
Line 208: | Line 207: | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[Azrael]] - gatemaster</td> | <td>[[Azrael]] - gatemaster</td> | ||
<td>[[Beatrice]] - , wife of Dunsany</td> | <td>[[Beatrice]] - imprinter, wife of Dunsany</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
Line 215: | Line 214: | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[Dart]] - </td> | <td>[[Dart]] - hunter</td> | ||
<td>[[Burgi]] - anticipator</td> | <td>[[Burgi]] - anticipator</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[Dudlimir]] - </td> | <td>[[Dudlimir]] - herbalist</td> | ||
<td>[[Cadiroth]] - </td> | <td>[[Cadiroth]] - guardian</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
Line 227: | Line 226: | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[Elfrad]] - scrollbearer | <td>[[Elfrad]] - scrollbearer</td> | ||
<td>[[Capitolina]] - harlot</td> | <td>[[Capitolina]] - harlot</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[Esqueline]] - harlot</td> | <td>[[Esqueline]] - harlot</td> | ||
<td>[[Hoshi]] - </td> | <td>[[Hoshi]] - trainer</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[Uri Hossana]] - king</td> | <td>[[Uri Hossana]] - king</td> | ||
<td>[[Idunn]] - </td> | <td>[[Idunn]] - rejuvinator</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[Rudolf Lindentree]] - expert teacher of [[Identify Item]]</td> | <td>[[Rudolf Lindentree]] - expert teacher of [[Identify Item]]</td> | ||
<td>[[Jerilyn]] - </td> | <td>[[Jerilyn]] - arcanist</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[Palatine]] - harlot</td> | <td>[[Palatine]] - harlot</td> | ||
<td>[[Khavi]] - </td> | <td>[[Khavi]] - grandmaster teacher of [[Perception]]</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[Psotnik]] - </td> | <td>[[Psotnik]] - narrator</td> | ||
<td>[[Leetah]] - </td> | <td>[[Leetah]] - grandmaster teacher of [[Identify Monster]]</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[Rayek]] - </td> | <td>[[Rayek]] - grandmaster teacher of [[Pathfinding]]</td> | ||
<td>[[Clarissa Lindentree]] - magicker, wife of Rudolf Lindentree</td> | <td>[[Clarissa Lindentree]] - magicker, wife of Rudolf Lindentree</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[Rubart]] - </td> | <td>[[Rubart]] - stablemaster</td> | ||
<td>[[Lirazel]] - apothecary</td> | <td>[[Lirazel]] - apothecary</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[Jussi Runesinger]] - armourer</td> | <td>[[Jussi Runesinger]] - armourer</td> | ||
<td>[[Osmotar]] - </td> | <td>[[Osmotar]] - tavernkeep</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[Skywise]] - </td> | <td>[[Skywise]] - master teacher of [[Air Magic|Air]]</td> | ||
<td>[[Quirinal]] - harlot</td> | <td>[[Quirinal]] - harlot</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
Line 276: | Line 275: | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[]] - </td> | <td>[[]] - </td> | ||
<td>[[Tyleet]] - </td> | <td>[[Tyleet]] - wolfrider</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
Line 284: | Line 283: | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[]] - </td> | <td>[[]] - </td> | ||
<td>[[Wren]] - </td> | <td>[[Wren]] - expert teacher of [[Earth Magic|Earth]]</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
Line 291: | Line 290: | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[ | <td>[[Fedlock]] - son of Lord Dunsany and Lady Beatrice</td> | ||
<td>[[Frydia]] - daughter of Uri Hossana</td> | <td>[[Frydia]] - daughter of Uri Hossana</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[ | <td>[[Maggart]] - son of Rubart</td> | ||
<td>[[Gem]] - | <td>[[Gem]] - pupil of Elfrad</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[ | <td>[[]] - son of </td> | ||
<td>[[Glas]] - daughter of </td> | <td>[[Glas]] - daughter of Rudolf and Clarissa Lindentree</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td>[[]] - son of </td> | <td>[[]] - son of </td> | ||
<td>[[Priscilla]] - daughter of </td> | <td>[[Priscilla]] - daughter of Lord Dunsany and Lady Beatrice</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
</table><br> | </table><br> |
Revision as of 20:27, 26 August 2009
Timberfall is located west of central Karigor. It will be a while before the party first enters this map, as it is some distance from the starting map.
Neighbouring maps are Semiramis (northeast), Nannaria (east), Ryft (southeast) and Eftling (southwest). Karigor Isle (west) and the ocean (northwest) are not part of the game.
Map
Communities
Geography
- Codex, the side river the Ebony that runs around the Heart of the Wood on the southeast side
- Ebony, the river flowing through Timberfall from southwest to northeast
- Heart of the Wood, the forrest enclosed by Ebony and Codex
Monsters (surface)
- Moon Zealots (Moon Worshipper, Moon Fanatic, Moon Zealot)
- Pegasi (Winged Steed, Pegasus, Silver Pegasus)
- Sun Zealots (Sun Worshipper, Sun Fanatic, Sun Zealot)
- Toads (Toad, Tidal Toad, Red Bombina)
- Unicorns (Unicorn, War Unicorn, Unicorn King)
Animals
Dungeons
- Crypt of Carmenca - center of the Heart of the Wood
- Superior Temple of Meh - southeast
- Temple of Ishtar - west
Objects
- Obelisk #4
- Throne of Titania (Permanently +10 to all statistics and resistances of Elves on one Wednesday)
- Random Contest (+5 Skillpoints once to characters that have 50 in the required statistic)
- Flame of Shield (Halves damage received from ranged attacks for 3 hours, or until rest or travel)
- Flame of Heroism (+10 to damage dealt for 3 hours, or until rest or travel)
- Flame of Air Resistance (+20 to Air Resistance for 6 hours, or until rest or travel)
- Fountain of +50 Luck (Temporarily +50 Luck for 2 days or until rest or travel)
- Fountain of +30 Path Resistance (Temporarily +30 Path Resistance for 2 days or until rest or travel)
Travel
Foot
The neighbouring provinces Semiramis (northeast), Nannaria (east) and Eftling (southwest) can be reached on foot overland, which takes 5 days. There is no overland connection to Ryft (southeast).
Coach
Every week, two coaches of the Tower Express leave at Morrigan Express for Nannaria, Heronport: on Wednesdays and Saturdays, with return trips starting on Tuesdays and Saturdays. These rides take two days. Another coach goes to Nannaria, M'Akal on Sundays, with the return trip starting on Wednesdays, each taking 2½ days.
Coaches leave Timberfall for Eftling on Wednesdays and Fridays for a 3-day ride. The return trips start on Tuesdays and Saturdays.
Boat
The St. Nicholas will enter Timberfall from Eftling and continue downstream into Semiramis. Both passages take 3 days.
Ship
There are no docks in Timberfall. The nearest ports are in Nannaria.
Town Portal
Timberfall has no Central Fountain. The nearest Town Portal destination is Semiramis.
Citizens
Cascadin
Home | Type | Occupants |
Lotus Blossom | Apothecary | Lirazel |
Lightfoot's Armour | Armour Shop | Jussi Runesinger |
Master Guild of Grey | Guild | Aurora |
Raiders' Guild | Guild | Timalinen |
Silivren Penna Miriel | Magic Shop | Rudolf Lindentree, Clarissa Lindentree, Glas |
Flowerfount Palace | Palace | Uri Hossana, Frydia |
Morrigan Express | Stable | Rubart, Maggart |
The Elf Herself | Tavern | Psotnik, Osmotar |
Starleaf Academy | Training Hall | Azrael, Hoshi |
Steeleye Span | Weapon Shop | Ilmarinen |
Dancer Pavilion | House | Brill |
Domesticator Pavilion | House | Tyleet |
Dunsany Pavilion | House | Lord Dunsany, Lady Beatrice, Fedlock, Priscilla |
Gazer Pavilion | House | Elfrad, Skywise, Yanauhula, Gem |
Hunter Pavilion | House | Dart, Rayek, Khavi, Leetah |
Rejuvinator Pavilion | House | Idunn |
Sentinel Pavilion | House | Burgi |
[[]] | [[]] | |
Dudlimir | Cadiroth, Jerilyn, Wren | |
Arturogil |
Other
Home | Type | Occupants |
Superior Temple of Meh | [[]] | |
Temple of Ishtar | [[]] | Aventine, Esquiline, Palatine, Caeliana, Capitolina, Quirinal, Sheila, Tanith, Viminal |
Heart of the Wood | wilderness | Spooktree, Tree 2, ..., Tree 68 |
Who is who
Elves
male | female |
Aventine - harlot | Aurora - guildmistress |
Azrael - gatemaster | Beatrice - imprinter, wife of Dunsany |
Caelzair - master teacher of Bow | Brill - expert teacher of Dodging |
Dart - hunter | Burgi - anticipator |
Dudlimir - herbalist | Cadiroth - guardian |
Dunsany - grandmaster teacher of Spear | Caeliana - harlot |
Elfrad - scrollbearer | Capitolina - harlot |
Esqueline - harlot | Hoshi - trainer |
Uri Hossana - king | Idunn - rejuvinator |
Rudolf Lindentree - expert teacher of Identify Item | Jerilyn - arcanist |
Palatine - harlot | Khavi - grandmaster teacher of Perception |
Psotnik - narrator | Leetah - grandmaster teacher of Identify Monster |
Rayek - grandmaster teacher of Pathfinding | Clarissa Lindentree - magicker, wife of Rudolf Lindentree |
Rubart - stablemaster | Lirazel - apothecary |
Jussi Runesinger - armourer | Osmotar - tavernkeep |
Skywise - master teacher of Air | Quirinal - harlot |
Timalinen - guildmaster | Sheila - master teacher of Grey |
Yanauhula - priest | Tanith - priestess of Ishtar |
[[]] - | Tyleet - wolfrider |
[[]] - | Viminal - harlot |
[[]] - | Wren - expert teacher of Earth |
boy | girl |
Fedlock - son of Lord Dunsany and Lady Beatrice | Frydia - daughter of Uri Hossana |
Maggart - son of Rubart | Gem - pupil of Elfrad |
[[]] - son of | Glas - daughter of Rudolf and Clarissa Lindentree |
[[]] - son of | Priscilla - daughter of Lord Dunsany and Lady Beatrice |
Humans
male | female |
[[]] - | [[]] - |