Teacher: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→List of teachers: Terrax) |
(→List of teachers: Timberfall) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td bgcolor="#4080F0"><b>Fire</b></td> | <td bgcolor="#4080F0"><b>Fire</b></td> | ||
<td>[[Zeta Banderoles (Terrax)</td> | <td>[[Zeta Banderoles]] (Terrax)</td> | ||
<td>(Soronne)</td> | <td>(Soronne)</td> | ||
<td>[[Henden'lal]] (Nannaria)</td> | <td>[[Henden'lal]] (Nannaria)</td> | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
<td>[[Tracey Poultry]] (Eftling)</td> | <td>[[Tracey Poultry]] (Eftling)</td> | ||
<td>(Soronne)</td> | <td>(Soronne)</td> | ||
<td>(Timberfall)</td> | <td>[[Skywise]] (Timberfall)</td> | ||
<td>[[Focalor]] (Goetia)</td> | <td>[[Focalor]] (Goetia)</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td bgcolor="#4080F0"><b>Earth</b></td> | <td bgcolor="#4080F0"><b>Earth</b></td> | ||
<td>(Timberfall)</td> | <td>[[Wren]] (Timberfall)</td> | ||
<td>[[Onatah]] (Nannaria)</td> | <td>[[Onatah]] (Nannaria)</td> | ||
<td>[[Dorado'El]] (Murlank)</td> | <td>[[Dorado'El]] (Murlank)</td> | ||
Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td bgcolor="#F04080"><b>Dodging</b></td> | <td bgcolor="#F04080"><b>Dodging</b></td> | ||
<td>(Timberfall)</td> | <td>[[Brill]] (Timberfall)</td> | ||
<td>[[Julie]] (Serenity)</td> | <td>[[Julie]] (Serenity)</td> | ||
<td>[[Sir Galrim]] (Mt. Pilanteko)</td> | <td>[[Sir Galrim]] (Mt. Pilanteko)</td> | ||
Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
<td>[[Lucinda]] (Mt. Pilanteko)</td> | <td>[[Lucinda]] (Mt. Pilanteko)</td> | ||
<td>[[Ethan DaSilva]] (Eftling)</td> | <td>[[Ethan DaSilva]] (Eftling)</td> | ||
<td>(Timberfall)</td> | <td>[[Khavi]] (Timberfall)</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td bgcolor="#80F040"><b>Identify Item</b></td> | <td bgcolor="#80F040"><b>Identify Item</b></td> | ||
<td>(Timberfall)</td> | <td>[[Rudolf Lindentree]] (Timberfall)</td> | ||
<td>[[Brighu]] (Serenity)</td> | <td>[[Brighu]] (Serenity)</td> | ||
<td>[[Salvia Lemming]] (Murlank)</td> | <td>[[Salvia Lemming]] (Murlank)</td> | ||
Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
<td>[[Euryt]] (Mt. Pilanteko)</td> | <td>[[Euryt]] (Mt. Pilanteko)</td> | ||
<td>[[Camio]] (Goetia)</td> | <td>[[Camio]] (Goetia)</td> | ||
<td>(Timberfall)</td> | <td>[[Leetah]] (Timberfall)</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
<tr> | <tr> | ||
<td bgcolor="#80F040"><b>Stealing</b></td> | <td bgcolor="#80F040"><b>Stealing</b></td> | ||
<td>[[Lamina Vault]](Typhon Expanse)</td> | <td>[[Lamina Vault]] (Typhon Expanse)</td> | ||
<td>(Soronne)</td> | <td>(Soronne)</td> | ||
<td>[[Darcie Darby]] (Terrax)</td> | <td>[[Darcie Darby]] (Terrax)</td> | ||
Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
<td>[[Pesta Thistlebone]] (S'Fauni)</td> | <td>[[Pesta Thistlebone]] (S'Fauni)</td> | ||
<td>[[Lanaor'El]] (Murlank)</td> | <td>[[Lanaor'El]] (Murlank)</td> | ||
<td>(Timberfall)</td> | <td>[[Rayek]] (Timberfall)</td> | ||
</tr> | </tr> | ||
</table> | </table> |
Revision as of 13:20, 1 April 2010
A teacher is a non-plater character that teaches a player character higher mastery of a given skill, usually for a fee. Skill mastery ranges from normal (when the player character learns the skill) to expert, master and grandmaster. Characters can only take one step at a time, and which steps are available depends on their class.
For all skills, there live in Karigor two expert teachers, one master teacher and one grandmaster teacher. Typically, the experts will know where to find the master, and the master will know the location of the grandmaster.
List of teachers
skill | expert teachers | master teacher | grandmaster teacher | |
Spellcasting | (Soronne) | Aditu (Serenity) | Teleboas (Mt. Pilanteko) | Gregorius (Terrax) |
Fire | Zeta Banderoles (Terrax) | (Soronne) | Henden'lal (Nannaria) | Elymas (Semiramis) |
Air | Tracey Poultry (Eftling) | (Soronne) | Skywise (Timberfall) | Focalor (Goetia) |
Water | Aroma Dervish (Nannaria) | Trudi Monday (Ryft) | Saint Marguerite (Semiramis) | Sam Lloyd (Terrax) |
Earth | Wren (Timberfall) | Onatah (Nannaria) | Dorado'El (Murlank) | Hildebrandt (Ryft) |
Spirit | Saint Patrick (Semiramis) | Shininga Star (Soronne) | Shirley Tigerbane (Ryft) | Countess Vanessa Malthazar (Typhon Expanse) |
Mind | Phoebe Alliswell (Semiramis) | Jack Newton (Eftling) | Ulifer Edel (Typhon Expanse) | Rowena (Serenity) |
Body | Burgundy Coddneck (Nannaria) | Minerva Hilander (Soronne) | Lobelia Goodbody (Eftling) | Amaterasu (Semiramis) |
Light | Xi Altair (Terrax) | Orobas (Goetia) | (Soronne) | Apollo (Semiramis) |
Grey | Baron Morgan Price (Typhon Expanse) | Merlin (Serenity) | Sheila (Timberfall) | Sand (Sea of Mist) |
Dark | Orson Wales (Terrax) | Hecate Seabrook (Murlank) | (Soronne) | Neberneith (Nannaria) |
Sword | Melinda Lucia (Mt. Pilanteko) | Isore (Etanasfeld) | Fallingstar (Soronne) | Lincoln Deathvere (Nannaria) |
Dagger | Janice O'Connor (Mt. Pilanteko) | Aswid Saxo (Typhon Expanse) | Michael Quickbuck (Eftling) | Desmond Altair (Terrax) |
Axe | Atta Bearhuner (S'Fauni) | Hachiman (Etanasfeld) | Charles Majestic (Nannaria) | Amyr (Ryft) |
Spear | (Soronne) | Dorylass (Mt. Pilanteko) | Herkila Bearhunter (S'Fauni) | Lord Dunsany (Timberfall) |
Staff | (Soronne) | Dionnah (Serenity) | Sheena Sylvester (Circus of the Sun) | Hipshot (Murlank) |
Mace | (Soronne) | Helgi Storm (S'Fauni) | Burijas (Etanasfeld) | Autolycus Burbank (Terrax) |
Bow | Arnold Truehand (Eftling) | Carradine (Serenity) | Caelzair (Timberfall) | Saggitarius (Mt. Pilanteko) |
Music | Barry Chello (Eftling) | Astaroth (Serenity) | Pan (S'Fauni) | Benji J. Quidam (Circus of the Sun) |
Unarmed | Asmund Saxo (Typhon Expanse) | Ferragus (Etanasfeld) | Josephine LaFaye (Soronne) | Norris Cooper (Murlank) |
Leather | (Soronne) | Sit Gareth Gesserit (Serenity) | Antonio Carletti (Murlank) | Jarnsaksa (Etanasfeld) |
Chain | Uda Majestic (Nannaria) | Modsognir (Ryft) | Demoleon (Mt. Pilanteko) | Flambert Dragontamer (S'Fauni) |
Plate | Sandoval Pod (Terrax) | Conrad Woods (Murlank) | (Soronne) | Wveird of Gamelot (Semiramis) |
Shield | (Soronne) | Mordaga (Etanasfeld) | Keira Moradon (Semiramis) | Tickdozer (Ryft) |
Dodging | Brill (Timberfall) | Julie (Serenity) | Sir Galrim (Mt. Pilanteko) | Kid Curry (Murlank) |
Disarm Trap | Jan Moomin (S'Fauni) | Orneas Vault (Typhon Expanse) | Wanro Blackadder (Terrax) | Khuljasimsim (Etanasfeld) |
Perception | (Soronne) | Lucinda (Mt. Pilanteko) | Ethan DaSilva (Eftling) | Khavi (Timberfall) |
Merchant | Lyran Pretensa (Semiramis) | Teige (Goetia) | (Soronne) | Salmoneus (Serenity) |
Learning | (Soronne) | Amerach (Goetia) | Elly Mayfair (Terrax) | Alan Proudneck (Eftling) |
Meditation | Cathy Claesson (Nannaria) | Mahmud (Serenity) | Josaphat (Semiramis) | Murmur (Goetia) |
Bodybuilding | Ahosi Dahomey (Murlank) | Raggety (S'Fauni) | Mignon (Ryft) | Davibanner (Etanasfeld) |
Identify Item | Rudolf Lindentree (Timberfall) | Brighu (Serenity) | Salvia Lemming (Murlank) | Marax (Goetia) |
Repair | Saint Joris (Semiramis) | Monsbiki (Etanasfeld) | Apus Arvandulin (Ryft) | Old Maggoty (S'Fauni) |
Identify Monster | Camarilla Larp (Murlank) | Euryt (Mt. Pilanteko) | Camio (Goetia) | Leetah (Timberfall) |
Armsmaster | Jamie Deathvere (Nannaria) | Thora Storm (S'Fauni) | Ken Charming (Typhon Expanse) | Delwin (Sea of Mist) |
Stealing | Lamina Vault (Typhon Expanse) | (Soronne) | Darcie Darby (Terrax) | Manolo LeFang (Eftling) |
Alchemy | Astral (Terrax) | Mimosa (Mt. Pilanteko) | Tim Agines (Goetia) | John D. Rudolfsen (Typhon Expanse) |
Pathfinding | Bodo-Jobe Proudfoot (Eftling) | Pesta Thistlebone (S'Fauni) | Lanaor'El (Murlank) | Rayek (Timberfall) |